Nigeria Records 229 New Coronavirus Cases As Total Hits 8068

Nigeria Records 229 New Coronavirus Cases As Total Hits 8068

On Monday The Nigeria Centre for disease control (NCDC) confirmed 29 new cases of coronavirus in the country, making the total of 8068 confirmed cases in Nigeria.

The NCDC made this known via its twitter handle on Monday Night. Saying 90 of the infections are from Lagos.

“On the 24th of May 2020, 313 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 7839 cases have been confirmed, 2263 cases have been discharged and 226 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 313 new cases are reported from 17 states; 229 new cases of #COVID19; Lagos-90, Katsina-27, Imo-26, Kano-23, FCT-14, Plateau-12. Ogun-9, Delta-7, Borno-5, Rivers-5, Oyo-4, Gombe-3, Osun-2, Anambra-1, Bayelsa-1.”

See the breakdown of cases by states below;

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos3,5052,80565842
Kano89672713336
FCT50534714414
Katsina3082435114
Borno2508114425
Jigawa241159784
Oyo240178584
Bauchi232621655
Ogun2311231017
Edo191126587
Kaduna189681165
Gombe145241183
Rivers11678308
Sokoto116129014
Plateau8355271
Kwara7944341
Zamfara768635
Yobe473386
Nasarawa4626182
Osun425334
Delta3919137
Ebonyi332760
Kebbi3211174
Niger282251
Adamawa277182
Akwa Ibom249132
Ondo234181
Ekiti204142
Enugu181260
Taraba188100
Bayelsa11560
Anambra9810
Imo7070
Abia7610
Benue5410

 

About Da CyberKit 7 Articles
I Am Adebayo Ayomide (CyberKit) A Pro Programmer, Blogger, Web Developer etc... A student of FUTminna, Industrial Tech Ed department.



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.